52. International Winter Meeting on Nuclear Physics, Bormio (Italy)
from Monday, 27 January 2014 (09:00) to Friday, 31 January 2014 (20:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, 27 January 2014
Tuesday, 28 January 2014
Wednesday, 29 January 2014
Thursday, 30 January 2014
Friday, 31 January 2014
AM
09:00
Monday Morning Session - Laura Fabbietti (TUM) Concettina Sfienti (Univ. Mainz) (until 12:30)
09:00 --- Welcome ---
09:10  Nuclear Masses and their Importance for Nuclear Structure and Fundamental Studies - Klaus Blaum (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)  
09:50  Probing high-density nuclear matter with neutron stars - Juergen Schaffner-Bielich (Frankfurt Uni.)  
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00  Charming and beautiful: Search for New Phenomena with Heavy Mesons at LHCb - Ulrich Uwer (Univ. Heidelberg)  
11:40  GlueX at Jefferson Lab: a search for exotic states of mater in photon proton collisions - Matthew Shepherd (Indiana Univ.)  
09:00
Tuesday Morning - Kuehn Wolfgang (Univ. Giessen) (until 12:50)
09:00  ATLAS overview - Ewa Stanecka  
09:40  Overview on Gas Detector - Chilo Garabatos Cuadrado (GSI)  
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50  Frontiers in Ab Initio Nuclear Structure Theory - Robert Roth (TU Darmstadt)  
11:30  Role of Flavor Factories in the Era of the LHC - Stephen Lars Olsen (Seoul National University)  
12:00  Measurement of e+e- -> hadrons cross sections at BABAR, and implication for the muon g-2 - Andreas Hafner  
09:00
Wednesday Morning (until 12:30)
09:00  Recent Results from ALICE - Raimond Snellings (Utrecht Univ.)  
09:40  Active Target-Time Projection Chambers for Reactions Induced by Rare Isotope Beams: Physics and Technology - Wolfgang Mittig (MSU)  
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50  Prospects for hadron physics at Belle-II - Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)  
11:20  Flow observables and the nuclear equation of state - Wolfgang Trautmann (GSI Darmstadt)  
11:50  The parton cascade BAMPS with the improved Gunion-Bertsch matrix element - Carsten Greiner (University of Frankfurt)  
09:00
Thursday Morning (until 12:40)
09:00  nucleosynthesis and stellar modeling - Jordi Jose  
09:40  ICECUBE - Elisa Resconi (TUM)  
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50  Kbar and eta nuclear quasi-bound states - Jiri Mares (Nuclear Physics Institute, Rez)  
11:20  The Cylindrical-GEM detectors for the KLOE-2 Inner Tracker - Giovanni Bencivenni (INFN-LNF)  
11:50  Real and Virtual Compton Scattering at MAMI - Harald Merkel (Institut für Kernphysik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)  
09:00
Friday Morning - Raimond Snellings (Univ. Utrecht) (until 12:30)
09:00  CMS Overview - Sonnenschein Lars  
09:40  Connecting the XYZ States at BESIII - Ryan Mitchell  
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50  Finite density QCD from an effective lattice theory - Uwe Philipsen (Frankfurt Uni.)  
11:30  The Glue That Binds Us All: Probing Gluonic Matter With the World's First Electron-Ion Collider - Thomas Ullrich (BNL)  
12:00  Anisotropic collective flows in a kinetic transport theory at fixed η/s(T) - Vincenzo Greco (Univ. Catania)  
PM
17:00
Monday Afternoon - Attilio Tarantola-Peloni (Univ. Frankfurt) (until 21:20)
17:00  A versatile Readout System based on Real-Time Digital Signal Processing for the PANDA Straw Tube Tracker - Pawel Kulessa (IFJ PAN Cracow)  
17:03  Subthreshold production of Phi mesons in nucleus-nucleus collisions - Krzysztof Piasecki (University of Warsaw, Institute of Experimental Physics, Nuclear Physics Department)  
17:06  Search for the Scalar component of Weak Interactions - Dalibor Zakoucky (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Rez, Czech Republic)  
17:11  P2 - High precision determination of the weak mixing angle - Kathrin Gerz (Institut für Kernphysik Mainz)  
17:14  Reactions of neutron-rich Sn isotopes investigated at relativistic energies at R3B - Fabia Schindler (TU-Darmstadt)  
17:17  Experiments with Pion beams - Giulia Neri (TUM) Verena Walbrecht (TUM)  
17:20  Development of the GEM-based ALICE TPC - Jacopo Margutti (TUM and Milano BIcocca)  
17:23  $\Lambda-p/d/t$ correlations with the KLOE Drift Chamber by the AMADEUS collaboration - Ivana Tucaković (LNF-INFN)  
17:26  Active Target TPC equipped with GEM for the AMADEUS experiment - Marco Poli Lener (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati - INFN)  
17:29  Measurement of the beam, target and beam-target asymmetries in $\pi^{0}$ production from the proton near threshold - Duncan Middleton (University of Mainz)  
17:32  Nonequilibrium dynamics and the chiral phase transition in a quark-meson model - Alex Meistrenko (University of Frankfurt)  
17:35  A closer look on the "ppk-" upper limit - Bianca Kaiser (TUM)  
17:38  The PANDA DAQ System - Milan Wagner (Univ Giessen)  
17:41  X-Y-Z Search with BESIII - Svende Braun (Univ Giessen)  
17:44  First direct measurement of the 2H(α,γ)6Li cross section at Big Bang energies - Davide Trezzi (Università degli Studi di Milano / INFN)  
17:47  Computing framework for the LHC: current status and challenges of the High Luminosity LHC future - DAGMAR ADAMOVA (NPI AS CR)  
17:00
Tuesday Afternoon (until 19:00)
17:00  Proton polarizabilities from polarized Compton scattering - Nadiia Krupina (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)  
17:20  Rare decays at LHCb - Siim Tolk (NIKHEF, Amsterdam)  
17:40  Electromagnetic Calorimeter for HADES Experiment at FAIR - Andrej Kugler (NPI ASCR)  
18:00  Quasi-free neutron and proton knockout reactions on 57Ni - Alina Movsesyan (TU Darmstadt)  
18:20  Study of the \pi^+\pi^- System in \pi^-\pi^+\pi^- Final States at COMPASS - Fabian Krinner (Technical UNoversity of Munich - Physics-Department - Chair E18)  
18:40  Minimal Surfaces in Nuclear Pasta with the Time-Dependent Hartree-Fock Approach - Bastian Schuetrumpf (Univ. Frankfurt)  
17:00
Wednesday Afternoon (until 19:00)
17:00  Modification of hadron properties in compressed nuclear matter: Recent results from the FOPI collaboration. - Victoria Zinyuk (Uni Heidelberg)  
17:20  Understanding the low-energy kaon-nuclei interactions: the AMADEUS program - Alessandro Scordo (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)  
17:40  Electromagnetic structure of A=2 and 3 nuclei in chiral effective field theory - Maria Piarulli (aDepartment of Physics, Old Dominion University, Norfolk,)  
18:00  Abstract: Dynamical simulation of a linear sigma model near the critical point. - Christian Wesp (ITP Uni Frankfurt)  
18:20  Recent results from the ALICE experiment on open heavy flavours - Sarah Porteboeuf-Houssais (LPC)  
18:40  Project P2: The weak charge of the proton - Dominik Becker (Institute of Nuclear Physics, JGU Mainz)  
17:00
Thursday Afternoon (until 19:00)
17:00  Experimental news from a theoretical state: The "ppK-" - Eliane Epple (TUM)  
17:20  BBN, Neutrinos and Nuclear Astrophysics - Carlo Gustavino (INFN-Roma)  
17:40  The initial state radiation experiment at MAMI - Miha Mihovilovic (Institut fuer Kernphysik, JGU Mainz)  
18:00  Next Generation Cherenkov Detectors - Matthias Hoek (JGU Mainz)  
18:20  Probing the strong interaction with strangeness with kaonic atoms - Johann Marton (Stefan Meyer Institute)  
18:40  CP violation in B and D systems at LHCb - Antonio Romero Vidal (Univ Santiago de COmpostela)  
17:00
Friday Afternoon (until 19:10)
17:00  Highlights from radioactive beam experiments using MINIBALL - Elisa Rapisarda (CERN, PH Department)  
17:20  Investigation of Mach cones and the corresponding two-particle correlations in a microscopic transport model - Ioannis Bouras (University of Frankfurt a.M., Germany)  
17:40  J/ψ and ψ(2S) production in p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC. - Marco Leoncino (INFN and University, Torino)  
18:00  The FARCOS project. First characterization of detectors and front end electronics of FARCOS array - Lucia Quattrocchi (INFN)  
18:20  Coulomb and inelastic excitations of target nuclei in (3He,nγ) two proton stripping reactions on 27Al, 59Co, 148Nd and 160Gd - John Sharpey-Schafer (University of Western Cape)  
18:40  Triune Pairing Relevation - Luciano Moretto